School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    not, I will not stay". At length he arrived at O Mahony's castle in Crookhaven. He inquired there for his son. O Mahony noticed his condition. He bade him enter telling him his son was in the castle. Then O Mahony sent for the local herb doctor. The chieftain was under his care for some time. At length he recovered his senses. O Mahony treated him very hospitably. On departing he offered him the "deoch an dorais". This was a rich wine. O Mahony's cellars were well stocked with wine, as at that time Crookhaven did considerable trade with Spain. When the chieftain reached his own territory he praised the hospitality of the O Mahonys to his friends. And said that wine was flowing there like water. Three neighbouring chieftains set out for O Mahony's castle to see if all that was told was true. When the chieftains arrived in Crookhaven they were treated like royalty. When departing O Mahony and his friends accompan-
    1. táirgí
    Mr Florence Mc Carthy