Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tailor working in a house near his own. When he was going home that night the woman gave him a gallon of porridge for payment. When the tailor was going home, he was going through a field, he saw a thistle standing in the middle of the field, and he though it was a person. Then the tailor said to the thistle "If you will not go out of my way, i'll give you a stab of the needle" and the thistle did not stir.
    Then the tailor said "beware of the scissors", and the thistle did not stir. Then he said "i'll burn you with the porridge" and the thistle did not stir. Then the tailor threw the porridge at the thistle. When he was going back in the morning, he saw the gallon of porridge near the thistle.
    Nono Mahony
    Mrs O' Mahony