Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. Local Heroes
    In this district there were many strong men. It is said that Ger Tisdall could take fourteen stone of grain on his back. Tim Mc Carthy was a great weight-thrower. John Keohane and John Mc Sweeny are swift runners. John Mc Sweeny won seven races of a half a mile each. A woman named Kate Sugrue walked from Coomhola to Cork with two ferkins of butter.
    Tim Hourihan could jump nine feet, and he often won fame. Patrick Sullivan was a great story - teller and a singer. His brother Michael Sullivan was a fisherman and a great swimmer, and it is said, that he swam from Cove to Chapel Island, and he often saved
    Jim Cadigan
    Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí