Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of our cows are, Beauty, Bawn, Baldey, Strawberry, Daisy, Lady, Cherry, Magpie, Alice, Crimson, Blackine, Blue cow, Downey and Grey-roan The name of the horse is Molly. The stable is a lofted house fitted with a rack and manger. The horse is tied by the neck, and he eats hay, oats, boiled turnips, potatoes and chopped furze. When I drive the horse I say gee-up.
    The horse is shod in Daniel Sullivan's forge and he is clipped in November by Denis Fitzgerald. Boiled potatoes mixed with meal is the food given to the pigs. Oats and coarse meal is given to the hens. The young of the hen is called a chicken. The sheep feed on the mountains and their young is called a lamb. The turkeys are called by saying "ti-ti"
    If eggs were put hatching between the tenth and the twenty-fifth of June, the chickens would die. Thrivo[?] and pollard is the food given to the
    Annie Mullins
    Drom an Chapaill, Co. Chorcaí