Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    possible. "Reading Made Easy" was the name of the English book. What writing was done was done with a quill pen.
    The pupils were seated around the teacher and whenever a shower came they went in shelter in the hedge. The farmer used invite the teacher to the cow house. A blackboard was not used except in very rare occasions. The teacher remained nearly all his life in one district.
  2. In olden times there was a hedge school in the townland of Droumsullivan and Coomleigh. The one in Droumsullivan was held in the house of James O Shea and he was one of the teachers who taught in these schools. His wife, a well-known and well-liked little woman was called "Máire Shéumais". She was also
        1. foirgnimh
    Kitty Sullivan