Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

parish. William Sullivan, born Catheer, was the best in Ireland for a mile race. Rick Scully, Skahanna, was a noted walker. Anyone wouldn't keep a sight of him.
    Mrs Whooley, Clooneygorman, left her home at half past five in the morning and she went to Cork. She arrived home in the evening at nine o'clock. John O'Sullivan, Cappanaboul, was a great jumper. He used to jump fifty feet at one hop. Jim Harrington, Bantry, and John Martin, Carrigbuoy, were the two best mowers in the district. John Martin used to mow two acres in a day. Owen O'Sullivan, Clooneygorman and Dan Deasy, Droumfeension, were noted step dancers, also Paddy Murphy, Cahernacrinna. Dan Deasy was taught by Mr Hanley, the piper. He used to dance a reel, jig and hornpipe. Cornelius O'Sullivan, Ards, was a great story-teller. He often kept people listening to him during the winter nights, telling them stories about fairies. John Keating, Carrigbuoy, was also a great story-teller. He used to argue with people about religion.
    Name: Annie Mullins, Dromacoppil, Bantry, Co Cork
    Obtained from: Mrs Sweeny, Dromacappil, Bantry, Co Cork