Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It Occurred on the sixteenth of August 1898. Loud peals of thunder, and large vivid flashes were witnessed at about eleven o'clock p.m and lasted until seven a.m. the following morning.
    Torrents of rain fell all through the night, the rivers overflowed their banks and low lying lands resembled sheets of ice, with such a flood. FOuntains from the mountains brought down by big rocks and they rested on the level land. Bridges were broken in many places in our district. Roads were torn asunder. Ricks of corn and hay were carried and swept away by the flood. Lives were not lost in this locality
    There was a great snow storm in this district on the 14th Feb. 1866. It continued snowing for four days and did not begin to thaw until the 20th May. The snow started to fall in the evening, and the next morning it reached the height of a cow. Cabbage and crops were ruined, and cut away. Traffic was held up everywhere. Thatched roofs of houses knocked in. People suffered terribly. They had to boil or melt pots full of snow so as to give drinks to their cattle and horses.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kitty Sullivan