Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

taken up with ropes.
    The Bantry "Poor House" was burned down and the Cottage Hospital was erected in its place.
    Mrs Kearney's shed of hay was burned down and Mr Moe Sweeney's stacks of corn and shed of hay were burned to the ground. The burnings took place in the evening and their origin is unknown. It is sad they were burned maliciously.
    A young boy named Hurley was drowned at Newtown, Bantry a few years ago. The boy was a good swimmer but one day he went out beyond his depth and sank. His body was recovered a few hours by some men in a rowing boat. Mr O'Mahony's house in Barrack St Bantry, was burned in the year nineteen hundred and twenty one. About seven years ago the cinema in Bantry was burned but everyone escaped unhurt. A boat was sunk off Gartroe [?] point and only one sailor escaped, the rest drowned.
    Donal Lynch
    Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí