Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seventy years, in a tiny cottage outside the village and he died in nineteen hundred and eight. He wrote poems mocking and insulting the police and farmers of the surrounding places.
    For this he was not liked by the people and he was fined and imprisoned. When he was sent to jail, he occupied his mind by writing another funny poem about somebody else. In his whole life he composed only one poem of praise and that was entitled "The village Hotel." In it he praised the hotel and its owner, because the latter treated him kindly and decently.
    Another poet named Michael Murray wrote poems in Irish and in English. His writings pleased the people very well because their subjects were local occurrences, such as important football and hurling matches, the match making time and the turf cutting, hay saving and threshing days. At the age of fifty years he died in nineteen fifteen.
    John O'Sullivan a poet who lived in Bantry, excelled in his writings all other poets who lived in the district. This was his chief aim, and in order to
      1. filíocht
    Mary Tisdall