Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

came, the earth would be completely in mud.
    A large slab acted as the hearth-stone. Half doors were common in the district in former times and they are always in general use. Turf and fir were used as fuel. Splinters, dips and candles were employed for giving light at night. Splinters were bits of fir made in the shape of a pencil. Dips were made by dipping a cord in a pot of melted fat. When the fat would get hard it would be shaped like a candle.
    The bed in the kitchen was often called a settle-bed. In the night time was opened out for a bed and in the day time it was closed up and used for a settle.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Harrington