Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horse and cart to gather up the dead. The corpses were taken to the Abbey and buried there in one big grave over which a monument stands.
    Then the people received the Government relief. There was a soup-kitchen at Newtown and there is a gate there called the "Soup-house-gate". Later on Indian-meal stirabout was boiled. It is said that the poor people used root up the tillage after the potatoes being dug, to get a few of them for their dinner. Hungry people stole potatoes, cabbage, turnips or anything to eat.
    In some places the fields had to be watched or the seed would be rooted up and eaten raw. After a while the starving people went into the work-houses, which soon overflowed and could not admit any more. Several families died unvisited and unassisted. There was a man found dead in Droumsullivan, and his mouth was full of raw cabbage. All diseases followed the famine and several people died of fever in the work houses.
    1. am
    Kitty Sullivan