Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

and at the same time to Keep out Farm animals & Fowl.

Fuel.
    Turf was burned as at present in all houses in the district. Fir - (timber containing resin obtained in the bogs) was also used for "starting the fires" & for "hurrying up" the Kettle.
    Splinters instead of matches or Candles:- A block of [?] grained fir was kept always over the fireplace drying. This was when seasoned (usually after one day) cut into strips about 18 inches in length. These splinters took fire very readily & would burn quite brightly even in wind which sometimes curiously enough extinguished them and almost immediately re-kindled them.
    Bundles of these Splinters were Kept in all Farmer's houses and were used for lighting purposes = Some say the Splinters were called "Gealairí"
    Candles were made in all houses (later on) from Tallow. Moulds were of course Kept as well - pieces of cotton thread used as wicks.

Dry brown Soft turf was usually Kept for night times. This gave "light enough" when no oil was in use. Sometimes the splinters were used - but as a general rule people went to bed early.
        1. foirgnimh
    Micheal O Leary