Scoil: Tisrara (C.) (uimhir rolla 14930)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. My Home District
    I live in the townland of Coolderry. It is in the parish of Tisrara. There are six families in it, and there are twenty-two people in it. All the houses are slated.
    Kelly is the most common name in our village. Our townland got its name from the back of the oak wood. No old people can tell stories in Irish or English. Houses were more plentiful in our village long ago. We live in the Barony of Athlone. There are no ruins of the houses now. The people that were living there died.
    The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. Some of the land is good and some is boggy. There is one wood around our townland. Its size is thirty acres. The name of the wood is Clooncagh. There are no Rivers, Lakes or Streams in my townland.
    Nan Finerty,
    Coolderry,