Scoil: Tisrara (C.) (uimhir rolla 14930)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The Weather.
    It is a common belief when the wind blows from the south east the weather will be bad also the weather will be bad when there is a dark circle round the sun, and a bright round the moon. When the sky is of a blue colour it is believed that the weather will be find.
    When the stars are glittering it is a sign of frost. A rainbow of a Saturday evening foretells that the following week will be wet.
    When the clouds are rolling and the sky red it is the sign of a storm. To see the wild geese coming in it is the sign of a storm and bad weather. To see the sheep going to shelter is the sign of rain.
    When the cat washes behind his ears it is the sign of rain. When the dog eats grass it is the sign of rain. When the spider comes out of his web it is the sign of rain.
    The following are signs of rain.
    When the hills seem to be near.