Scoil: Tisrara (C.) (uimhir rolla 14930)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals of our farm are cows, calves, sheep, horses and pigs.We have no names on our cows only the red cow and the big cow.The cowhouse is galvanised. There are two divisions in it.We call it the cowhouse. The cows are tied by the neck. Our manger is a long block of wood and the ties are coming out of it. The ties are of iron chains.They are not home made. Sometimes a horses shoe is hung over the door to bring good luck on the stock.
    The stable is galvanised. The blacksmith shoe the horses. We clip the hair off the horses in the Summer. I never heard any story about horses in the olden times.
    e always call the hens by "Chuck chuck". When people get eggs from other people or from a poultry station they always put a mark on them.
    Maud Burke
    Béal Átha Feorainne, Co. Ros Comáin