Scoil: Tisrara (C.) (uimhir rolla 14930)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forts in our school district. There is one in our field, and the other is very near us. These two are called forts. the first one is in the townland of Coolderry. The second is in the townland of Cloonashade. The two forts are not within view of each other.
    The forts are circular in shape, and there is a gap where you can get in.
    There are bushes around them and ferns in the centres. There is no hole in the centre of them. There is no story told about them. I do not know if fairy people live in them. I do not think the Danes were connected with them. There is no story of cats or other wild animals.
    Nan Finerty
    Coolderry, Co. Ros Comáin