Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (uimhir rolla 13762)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time. They had one in Adrigole one in Glengariffe and one in Beal Ná Bhath and numerous of others. It used take them a week to go and come from Cork because the Journey was ninty miles
    This man had a number of thrilling experiences; he saw a woman warping thread between two telegraph poles in the dead of night. At another time he saw a football match being played in the night and he also saw a lady playing a fiddle and one of the carmen jumped out to dance. When he did so the music ceased.
    Rodeen stretches from the sea to the top of Maulin. It is bounded on the east by a big river separating it from Deremihan East and on the west by a small stream separating it from Deremihan West. The land is dry with very little bog and it is hilly in the top. There are no woods expect a small portion of trees around every house.
  2. The townland I live in, is Kilkinihan. This place derives its name from a little Cillínoc which is situated in the centre of this place.
    In olden times, before the year of the famine and afterwards, people young and old were buried in the Cillínoch.
    There are eleven families in my townland,
    Cill Choinchinn Thiar, Co. Chorcaí