Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (uimhir rolla 13762)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three stones standing in the east end of Bere Island, on top of these stones is another stone. It is called the "Druid's Altar" and it is said that the Druids used to offer sacrifice there in olden times.
    There are also three Danish graves situated in the south of Bere Island. There are three headstones at the end on which is old writing, but in the course of years the writing wore away and therefore no one can read it now.
  2. In Clounaglaskin there are two big stones standing and many others lying near them, people say that of these stones was got in a place two miles away. People call them "The Druid's Altar" because long ago the druids offered sacrifice there.
    Peggie O Neill
    Cnoc Cumhra, Co. Chorcaí