Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (uimhir rolla 13762)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in Maulin, and they are known as "Maulin's Wells". Every Saint John’s Eve several people pay rounds there and pray to the saint. There is a white track in the rock, leading to the lower well. It was the custom to pay the rounds in the evening and again the following day.
    There is an old story told, about two old people who came in the evening to pay the rounds, and also stayed till morning to complete them. They fell asleep and waking on the morning they perceived they were on the next hill known as "Maulin bheag" situated near a lake.
    Kathleen O' Shea
    Doire Mheithean Thiar, Co. Chorcaí