Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Names of fields
    There is a field called the fork meadow beside the Shannon (called the fork meadow) because in the Winter it is nearly covered with water and the land is the shape of a pitch-fork.
    A field in Cloonfad, Rooskey, owned by Mr Frank Farrell, Called the fox field. One morning he found the field covered with foxes.
    There is a bush outside Rooskey called the Big Bush. Long ago when people were going to America they took a branch of the bush with them. Now it is a small bush.
    In Aughamore, Rooskey, There is a field owned by Mr Peter Mulligan called the Cannon Park. This is the reason it is called so. In the rising of United Irishmen there was a cannon in that field.
    Thomas Caslin, Rooskey,
    Co. Roscommon.