Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Homemade Toys
    This is the way I make sling. I cut the tongue out of a shoe or a boot. Then I bore a little hole at the two ends of the tongue and I put a long twine into one of the holes, and put a short twine into the other hole. Then it is made. This is the way I make a whistle. I cut a bit of stick off a Boer tree, and clean the inside out of it.
    Then I bore a hole in the stick to blow into, and I put a slit on the end of it. This is the way I make a top.
    First I get a spool and cut it into two parts. I get a small stick and put it down the hole of one part. It is made then.
    This is the way I make a catapult. I get a forked stick and tie two strips of rubber on the forked stick.
    Then I get a tongue of a boot or a shoe and tie it to the rubber. Then it is made. This is another
    Thomas Caslin