Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Cures
    My grandmother Mrs Teresa Farrell Whitehall, Termonbarry told me a cure for the chincough. First of all she said get a hungry cat and when the child would vomit let the cat eat the vomit, and she would take the chincough, and the child would get better.
    Another cure for the whooping cough is to meet a man driving a pieball horse, and ask him for a cure for the whooping cough. Any cure he gives no matter how simple is supposed to give relief.
    It is said that anyone who licks a man-keeper is supposed to have a cure for a burn. Anyone who has a wart on their hand can be cured by rubbing a snail of it then put the snail up on a bush to wither away too.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teresa Noonan