Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Old Roads
    There are many roads around Rooskey. Derraguna Lane runs from the main road to the Shannon. There is the ruins of a pleasure house at the end of the lane.
    The broad road goes from Rooskey to Ballinamuck. The railway runs across the road and there was a man drowned in it.
    The woods road runs from the main road in Rooskey to Dromard. It runs through a wood called Cairnagulla wood.
    There is a field beside the Shannon and it is called the Infirmary, because people were buried there in the time of the Famine.
    A field in Cloonfad is called the Darby field, because a man named Darby cox lived there long ago.
    Thomas Caslin, Rooskey,