Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Story
    John Clabby, Cloonafill, Rooskey told me the following story entitled "The Enchanted Hare". A man named John Gannon Cloonfower, Rooskey was a famous poacher in his time that is he used to shoot and trap game without any licence. He is about 70 years of age now He could mimic most birds and often gathered the grouse round him in the heather then he used to shoot them.
    On one occasion he succeeded in trapping a big hare. He had great trouble in taking him from the trap as he was vicious and bit him greatly. He took him home and prepared to cook him. When he considered him ready for eating he took him from the fire, but could make no attempt at eating him so he replaced him on the fire again.
    After some time he again attempted to eat him but failed so he put him on the fire a third time. Thinking he must now be cooked he again tried to use him but was as unsuccessful as before. Seeing he could not cook him,
    Thomas Caslin
    John Clabby