Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Bird-lore
    the swallow comes to our district in the Summer, and goes away in the end of Summer to other warm countries. She builds her nest of sticks, and straws. She builds her nest in some old wall.
    The magpie builds her nest of and clay. She builds it in a very high tree. If you were going a journey and met one magpie it is the sign of ill-luck, and if you were going on another journey, and met two magpies it is the sign of good luck.
    The cuckoo builds no nests, for herself but lays he eggs in some other small birds nest. She lays her egg on the then she hunts the small bird out of her nest and takes the egg up in her beak, and puts it in the nest. When the
    Teresa Noonan
    Cloonaufill, Co. Ros Comáin