Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Local Prayers.
    My aunt told me that when her mother would be going any where. She would say, "Oh my gentle Jesus help me go and do not let anything happen to me until I come home again". Then she said if you have not some little prayer when you are going out or going to bed some thing might happen you. Then she said you should always have some little prayer to say when when you are going to bed or going anywhere.
    Some old people say this prayer when they are going to bed. Gentle Jesus meek and mild, look on me a little child pity mine and pity me and suffer me to come to thee. I say that little prayer every morning and night also.
    My aunt told me this little prayer. As I lie down my head to sleep. I give my soul to God to keep and if I die before I wake I give my soul to God to take. If any evil troubles me God and his Blessed mother awaken me.
    I see the new moon and the
    Mary Moran