Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

is going to be bad. A lone mag is also a sign of bad luck.
    The swallow is a good sign of the weather. It the swallows are flying very near the ground it is a sign of wet weather. The crane is a good sign of the weather. When she is flying against the wind it is a sign that the weather will be good and if she is flying with the wind it is a sign that the weather will be wet.
    If the seagulls come in from the sea to the land it is a sign of bad weather because when the weather would be wet the fish would go to the bottom of the water and the seagulls cannot get anything to eat and they come inland. The worms that are in the ground come over head and the seagulls eat them in bad weather.
    The people in this district tell us that on the first of March the crows start to build their nests. When they are coming home to the rookery in the evenings each crow brings a piece of stick in her beak to her nest. She lays seven or eight blue eggs.
    The stair builds her nest in the eve of a thatch house and in old walls.
    Mary Moran,