Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Cures
    There are many cures for the whooping cough. One of them is to get a hugry cat and let her take whatever the child throws off. It is said when the cat eats it that she takes the whooping cough, and the child gets better.
    Another of them is to give milk to a Ferret and let if drink the milk and whatever it leaves give it to the child to drink and the child will get better.
    Another of them is to get a donkey and put the child in and out under the donkey's legs three times and give the child the asses milk to drink that is another cure.
    This is another cure for the whooping cough. To get three blades of a child's hair that never saw her father and put them in a purse and hang the purse around the child;s neck and it will cure it.
    This is a cure for the blessed sickness any one who has it give them a bit off a water dog to eat or a a cup of soup made from him. You are not to let the person know.
    Sheila Treacy, Ruskey,
    Co.Roscommon.