School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. A story of old Grange
    Old Garret Dillon that lived on Grange lane used to tell the young people of the village, when they used to be rambling at his house about a crock of gold that was buried near Grange Church yard. The custom of those days was that if you dreamed 3 nights running about the treasure you would get it. One condition was if they could break the spell as it was supposed to be the Danes treasures and that they left one enchanted reptile of some sort to guard it. If, It happened, that a certain man dreamed of it and he and two men more started to dig for the treasure.
    Two of them were to dig for the treasure and the 3 to watch and have some shoe nails to throw at the reptile and if those nails hit him his enchantment was broken and if not one of the men was to lose his lift. It was a Sunday morning before dawn they were to dig for the gold. If they were gone off the property before the reptile would return they safe and if not they had the nails for protection. They went several times, times, to dig for it but had not the courage to wait, If they heard a sharp cough they would be off. So that the treasure is there yet. for ay man that dreams of it and have the courage to take it as the enchantments are all broken.
    Kevin Mc Dermott
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin