School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    them to tear out the nest and throw the young weasel's around the bog. A neighbour who was working W, in the bog saw the old weasel approach the can which contained tea for the boys' father. The animal spat two or three times into the vessel. During this time the father saw the destruction done to the nest, and he gathered it up again and made it as snug as best he could and replaced the young animals init. The old weasel was watching the man's action and seeing his nature and kindness. went back again to the can and up set it. This neighbour who watched the weasel's movements told the man all that happened, and they said that he would be poisoned if he did not fix in the nest