Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Remains of ancient village mile to the west of the school.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This account I got from my father who heard it from his grandfather who was at a fair there. The village went down and the people left it about 1800
    Michael J. Connolly
    Standard VI

The place known as the White Gates is situated about a mile to the south of the school...

The place known as the White Gates is situated about a mile to the south of the school and was before the local ranches were divided into residental holdings a very lonely district.
    There is an old tradition that there is a very wicked gost. supposed to appear at a place called the White Gates a place near Clashaganny and the old people of the neighbourhood tell how often they saw it. One night how ever it happened that a man and his son passed this way and as they were passing an old elderberry bush that is growing by the side of the main road just at the begining of the hill a very strange man without a head accompanied them as far as those dreaded gates Before they could know where they were he disappeared. This man and his son were
    Teresa Mc Dermott