Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and starving men tramped miles to work for a wages of 4d per day. The road leading from Clashaganny was made during the Famine and hundreds died cutting through the steep hill known as Coraun "Jim Sherlock was a little boy at that time he lived in Clooneybeirne near here, his job was blowing the whistle for dinner hour and his wages was a stone of Indian meal every Saturday night.
  2. Hedge schools of long ago.
    Long ago the people obtained their education from Hedge schoolmasters. The reason they were called this was because they had no school like the fortunate individuals of the present day, the only protection they had from the elements was to adjourn to the sunnyside of a hedge fence. "Hedge Masters" in the winter they would be let into a barn that is if the farmer happened to be in good humour. There were several in the Clashaganny district, foremost of them being a very educated man, by the name of
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael John Gordon