Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John Brennan. He was also a surveyor of land, but I believe he did not impart very much of his knowledge to his descendants. His class was held at Clashaganny Crossroads. There was a master O Neill who had the reputation of being the Bright Star of Connaught and the young boys and Girls came for miles to listen to his words of wisdom. He taught his class at the "New line or the upper Manor" roadabout a half mile from Clashaganny to the south. Reeley Ratigan taught school in Ballydaly. This poor man had two "reel" feet and one day a lad who was going to school inquired after arriving, in loud tone "Has Reeley come yet" to a fellow comrade in misfortune. The said gentleman was sitting on a stone with all the boys and girls around him in a circle, hence the flood gates of his wrath were loosed to the irrestable grief of the lower regions of the boy, and in those days the boys never wore pants until they were twenty one, so I shall have this poor boys predicament to your imagination. The writing pen consisted of a quill cut the shape of the present day one, and the books were far and few between.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael John Gordon