Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. Weather Lore
    There seems to be a change int he weather at present as there is all signs of rain, the wind is blowing from the East a rainy point.
    The frog has changed his yellow vest and in russet coat is dressed. Last night the moon went pale to bed. The moon in Hallows hid her head. The brooding shepherd heaves a sigh to see a rainbow span the sky. The soot getting safe is a sure sign of rain also a blue blaze in the fire tells us that rain is approaching. When the cat is scraping the chairs it is the sign of a storm. When the distant Hills look near it is also another sign of rain.
    The salt gets damp then we know we are going to have rain.
    Robin When the robin is at the bottom of a bush it is the sign of bad weather and when he is on the top of it, it is the sign of good weather.
    Frogs When the frogs have a black colour it is the sign of bad weather and when they have a bright colour it is the sign of good weather.
    Wind Changing The wind changing is also a sign of bad weather.
    Dust When the wind is blowing the dust off the road it is the sign of rain.