Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What is known as St, Columkilles well is in the village of Carrabane on Edward Sallys land. In olden days it was famous for its cures, people all over the country came to get diseases healed. During the time of pilgrimage the place all around was studded with tents of Gipsies and traders of all classes It would reimind you of the Epsom Down's during Derby week this was unfortunate as some unscripulous traders took advantage of this selling poteen the beverage of the time and faction fights became the order of the day. Every class of amusement was catered for with the result it seemed more like a glorified fair than a place for prayer. When this occurred the clergy condemned it and nobody went there since to be cured. The people about the district keep up the old tradition about it. Although water is very scarce in the district the water in this well is never used. It is said one foolhardy man washed his face in it, in the last part of the present century he grew a beard like a porcupine and it could never be shaved. There is also the remains of a Slab near the well, which was broken by Riber na Gligerna (High Sheriff of Roscommon in the Penal Times) when he was passing. It had some figures on it whatever language it was
        1. naoimh
    Ethna Shannon