School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. A well known character
    During the latter years of Landlordism in our country a very cruel and heardhearted Landlord lived midway between Castlerea and Ballinlough, he terrorised the people in every way possible, extorting heavy rents from them, and in some places evicting them wen when they had their rents paid. This gentleman, Minor Young by name, was notorious throughout the country for his cruelty. So terrible were his actions that the local band of Fenians, which was a secret organisation that existed all over the country at the time, determined that he should be put to death. They cast lots as to who would perform the deed and it fell on two (young) local men named Weldon and McHugh. They were to stand on the steps of the courthouse at Castlerea and shoot the Landlord as he passed into the building. They arrived about half an hour before Minor Young was due and took their places to carry out their order. The time of arrival which was eleven o clock came and went and still the Landlord's carriage did not appear. After an hour of waiting, word reached Castlerea that Minor Young had been murdered a few miles outside the town. When passing by a wood a shot was fired which pierced his forehead killing him instantly. it was never discovered who shot him but years afterwards on her death bed McHugh's wife admitted that she was the murderer. She knew that if her husband fired the shot at the courthouse entrance he would probably be caught
    May Beirne
    Rathmore, Co. Roscommon