Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. On Halloween and its customs
    The Thirty first of October in Ireland is kept a state night for feasting and playing all kinds of merry tricks. Usually the young people of the village gather to one residence, to efficate the amusements. We first put a small silver piece in to a tub of water, such as a threepenny coin or a sixpenny bit. We all start diving for this object with great anxiety on each person to know who would be the L luckiest. When this game is finished, we suspend apples from the ceiling and all are invited to eat this nice looking fruit each one of us making a greedy snap, a cake is secured this day for the event containing a nut, a sloe, and a ring. The nut is supposed to be for crossing the water, and the slow for death, and the ring indicates marriage. When this adjourned a comedian obliges us with a melodious song which records in rhyme something that happened in the neighbourhood. All being over and it is now time for each to make his footsteps in the direction of his own home but the is not all over yet. The farmers' gardens must be robbed before they retire. To break some of their cabbage as it is an old saying that this custom brings lack for the year, but some of the farmers being prepared protect their cabbage by being hidden in a shady nook by their wall with a good plant and I must tell it wont be well for the person they will catch but of course some
    Madge Shannon
    Manor, Co. Roscommon