Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

The following people can tell stories, John Towey, Mrs John Fleming, John MacCann, Mrs Maria Duffy, Tom Kenan.
    Briarfield.
    The name of our village is Briarfield. It is in the Barony of Frenchpark. There are twenty nine houses in our village. They are all thatched except one which is slated. There are fourteen people over seventy in our village. Duffy is the most common name in it. Briarfield got its name because it was overgrown with briars and is still. Some of the old people can tell stories and speak Irish. There is one old house knocked down in it. The names of the people who can tell stories are, Michael Duffy, Christopher Duffy, John Cofferky, Domnic Morrisroe, Mrs. Mary Grady, Mrs Mary Carney, Mrs. Catherine Finegan. The land is boggy in Briarfield.
    Winnie Carney