Scoil: Wolfhill (uimhir rolla 3457)

Cnocán na Mac Tíre, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed to help at the churning and if the person does not help he is supposed to take the butter with him. It was the custom in olden days to stick a bit of butter on the dairy wall when churning In olden days when the people milked the cows they used wooden pails and strained it into wooden tubs. They used to churn with a horse and churning machine. These machines may still be seen at Mulhall's and Cooney's and Flemings houses in Glasna. When the butter was made it was put into a wicker basket called a firkin and the butter was kept for nearly a year. When the churning was over the
    Peggy Rowan
    Glasna, Co. Laoise