Scoil: Wolfhill (uimhir rolla 3457)

Cnocán na Mac Tíre, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Slatt which is in the parish of Ballyadams, the barony of Slieve Margy and the County of Leix.
    The old women used to knit socks for the households and if they had any spare time they used to knit socks and sell them. In Winter time they used to knit jerseys. Spinning wheels were seldom used as there were very few sheep reared in the district.
    Flax used to be grown in several places. It used be cut in the harvest. A light purple flower grew out of the stem when it was ripe. Then it used to be scutched against a barrel. The straw was then steeped in water for some time. When it was dried they had flax wheeles to make it into threads. Then they had weavers to weave it into cloth. Very few tailors live in this district. The
    John Gilmartin
    Barr na Slaite Íochtarach, Co. Laoise