Scoil: Wolfhill (uimhir rolla 3457)

Cnocán na Mac Tíre, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Fleming of Mullaghmore, Wolfhill was famous for his running. He used run after the hounds for about two miles and be there before the huntsmen on their horses. The huntsmen gave this man the name of "the mayor." There was a man in Luggacurran who could jump six and a half feet high, quite easily. The people made up a song about him. Delaney was his name and he lived in Luggacurren. There was also another man who was very famous for mowing grass. He could mow one acre and a half in one day. James Hughes was his name and he lived in Wolfhill.
    Peggy Kelly
    An tSeanráth, Co. Laoise