Scoil: Wolfhill (uimhir rolla 3457)

Cnocán na Mac Tíre, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district about fifty years ago candles were made. They were made from rushes, tallow and bacon fat. The fat and tallow were fried together and the rushes were peeled and dipped in the fat and tallow. When the rush was dipped into the fat and tallow it was left to cool and when cool was dipped again and this was repeated several times. There were rush candlesticks used. This is a sketch of one.
    The bottom is wood, the upper parts are iron. Two of the iron fingers were fixed, the third one was hinged so that it could be opened or closed as required.
    Ita Murphy
    Barr na Slaite Íochtarach, Co. Laoise