Scoil: Ballinakill (C.) (uimhir rolla 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
Eilís Ní Cheirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The style of long ago for women was long coats called dolmons. They had capes on the sleeves and three pleats in the back and a high band neck made of heavy flowered material or velvet. The dresses were made with pleated skirts and tight fitting bodices tight sleeves trimmed with a great many buttons and braid. Some wore collars and cuffs. They wore bonnets trimmed with flowers or feathers and hand knitted gloves, laced or buttoned boots. At one time the girls wore bussels [bustles] with the dresses and the skirts were trimmed with flounces or lace. They wore cameo brooches and long earrings. The fashionable men at the time wore cut away coats with two buttons at the back with knee britches and long stockings or cloth gaiters, hand made shoes, or boots, flannel shirts, coloured handkerchiefs instead of a collar, carroline hats or soft felt hats. They all wore beards or side whiskers. The over coats were made of heavy
    Kathleen Moran
    Mrs John Moran