Scoil: Ballinakill (C.) (uimhir rolla 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
Eilís Ní Cheirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fourteen shops in the village of Ballinakill namely Mansfield's, McCabe's, Kenna's, Dowling's, Maher's, Fitzpatrick's, Bergin's, McGrath's Hotel, Phelan's, Drury's, Duggan's and Carroll's. There were many other shops in the village which are not in being now.
    Mansfield's is only a new shop built by themselves. Business had never been carried on in it before, but people named Mac's lived there who were schoolteachers. McCabe's shop was formerly occupied by people named Foyles who had a bakery. Kenna's shop was a bakery owned by themselves. People named Dooleys lived in Dowlings shop they also had a public house. A man named Jackman lived in Mahers first and he also was a publican. A man named Hogan lived in Fitzpatricks. He had a cooper's shop. A man named Martin Mansfield lived in Bergins and he had a grocery shop. People named Jackmans lived in McGraths but they had no business. The Hotel was formerly occupied by people named Comerfords and then by O'Haras and is presently owned by McGraths. Hande's shop was occupied by Byrnes who were business people also.
    Maggie Fitzpatrick
    Muine na gCléireach, Co. Laoise