Scoil: Ballinakill (C.) (uimhir rolla 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
Eilís Ní Cheirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Famine in Ireland long ago it started in the year of 1845. The people suffered from starvation. The blight came on the potatoes and any corn they had they would have to send it away to get some money because there were no grinding mills. The food was stopped from coming over and the people had no money. One day happiness came on the people because they saw a man coming with yellow meal which he boiled and distributed to them. Many people went to America and a good deal of them died with starvation and the people that lived until they got to America were very weak and they were hardly able to walk. Every day the markets were getting higher and the British Government was told that the Irish people were starving but they paid no heed
    Peggy Mansfield
    Mr J. Mansfield