Scoil: Ballinakill (C.) (uimhir rolla 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
Eilís Ní Cheirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a potato famine in Ballinakill in the year 1847. All the potatoes blackened and the people had no food. They used bury the black potatoes in the ground for nine days and then they took them up and scooped out the white part of them and mixed it with flour and made what was known as "stagoon" cakes. Sometimes they used eat boiled turnips with a handful of meal shook over them. A man used come from Abbeyleix three miles outside the village to a place known as the "Market House" to make porridge and distributed it amongst the people. A great number of people died of starvation and often were not buried for a long time and owing to this a sickness broke out known as the cholera from which a great number died.
    Information supplied by,
    Mrs Fitzpatrick,