Scoil: Ballinakill (C.) (uimhir rolla 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
Eilís Ní Cheirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A rath is a mound where trees are planted. It is round with a deep trench around it. People of old used them as fighting ground. The trenches around them served as a fortress when chieftains fought against one another. There are several raths in this parish all are built on a height and within convenient distance and in view of one another. The trees helped as a hiding place for them. A good many people were slain and supposed to be buried in the raths. Many people in this district that cut trees or bushes met with serious accidents to their eyes or hands. One man broke out a gap from the rath at Bowe's to another field and any cattle passed out through the gap became lame. Some people believe that the raths are the home of the fairies.
    Kathleen Moran
    Mr John Moran