School: Ballinakill (C.) (roll number 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
Eilís Ní Cheirín

1. (continued from previous page)
    ankles. Our grandmothers wore elastic boots and home knitted stockings, quilted petticoats, long skirts with a kind of fanned tails that would hop up and down off the road called Grecian bends. There was hoops in the backs of the skirts to keep them standing out behind. They wore velvet and plush dolmons that just reached the knees. They had tights backs, loose fronts and very large loose sleeves, with ornaments of jet black beads on the shoulders back and front. They had a peculiar cut and were ornamented with beads around the edges, and some were trimmed with fur. They wore high hats with narrow leaves. They did not stay long in fashion when the bonnets came out. The bonnet was a kind of head dress worn back off the forehead, with ostrich feathers, flowers and ribbons, and large ornaments around the front and over the ears. It was shaped like a butterfly in the back. Two ribbons came from the bonnet down behind the cats and tied on the left side with a large bow. With these veils were worn over the face.
    Information supplied by
    Mrs. John Maher,