School: Ballinakill (C.) (roll number 896)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
Eilís Ní Cheirín

1. Some years ago two notorious robbers named Captain Grant and Carroll Whelan lived and carried out robberies in the Ballinakill district. The stolen property is supposed to be hidden in some townlands adjoining the village of Ballinakill.
    The proceeds of some of the robberies are supposed to be hidden in the townland of Bolleybawn. The last robbery carried out by the above named robbers was at the house of a Mr Stubbert Annmount Ballinakill.
    The house is still standing and is at present owned by Mr Edward Kennedy also of Ballinakill. They were known to take a large amount of silver plate and during the raid they shot Mr Stubbert dead.
    In order to make a quick get away they were obliged to hide the plade convenient to the house and in the townland of Drimaterrill. It is definitely known that the plate is hidden in Drimaterrill between the house robbed and the house of Mr P. Lawlor who lives on the Ballinakill Abbeyleix lower road. As Captain Grant and Carroll Whelan were arrested tried and sentenced
    Maggie Fitzpatrick
    Moneycleare, Co. Laois