School: Ballinakill (C.) (roll number 896)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
Eilís Ní Cheirín

1. There are four ancient Catholic graveyards surrounding the village of Ballinakill, one in Kilcronan about a quarter of a mile from the village and there are the ruins of a church called St. Cronan's at this spot and this Saint is supposed to be buried here. There is one in Rosconnell which is a mile distant and is in the townsland of Castlemarket and one in Clonking and Dysart which are a long distance from the village. There are the ruins of an old church at Rosconnell and long ago many people from the village used to go to Mass there. There is also a Quaker's graveyard at the edge of the village situated beside a lane called the Quaker's Lane and a Protestant graveyard beside the Protestant Church. Nearly all the old Catholic graveyards are overcrowded and there is a new cemetery just at the village recently opened. The Quaker's graveyard is very small and all the graves are on a hill. Some old people remember seeing Quakers being buried there
    Maggie Fitzpatrick
    Moneycleare, Co. Laois